Recruiting News ArticleBack to Recruiting News>>

NHBCO All-State Basketball Teams Selected

March 26th, 2010
NERR

The teams, as selected by the New Hampshire Basketball Coaches Organization.

 

 

CLASS L 

FIRST TEAM: Tiffany Ruffin, sr., guard, Winnacunnet; Christiana Bakolas, sr., guard, Manchester Central; AJ Guidi, sr., guard, Pinkerton Academy; Cammie Warner, sr., forward, Keene; Emily Siegart, sr., forward, Winnacunnet; Callie King, sr., guard, Londonderry.

SECOND TEAM: Kyla Gustavson, sr., guard, Nashua North; Lindsey Mahoney, sr., guard, Winnacunnet; Madeline Blais, jr., guard, Exeter; Jasmine Theroux, jr., guard, Trinity; Laura Pierce, sr., guard, Pinkerton Academy; Sam Walker, sr., guard, Manchester Central.

LOCAL HONORABLE MENTIONS: Rachael Carter, jr., guard, Merrimack; DJ Purcell, jr., guard, Alvirne; Caitlin Ackerman, jr., center, Nashua South; Katie Donovan, jr., forward, Alvirne; Meghan Green, fr., forward, Bishop Guertin.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tiffanny Ruffin, sr., Winnacunnet.


CLASS I

FIRST TEAM: Danielle Walczak, jr., center, Oyster River; Rosa Drummond, sr., forward, Portsmouth; Sara Romano, jr., guard, Lebanon; Kelly Morgan, sr., guard, Hollis/Brookline; Allie Wagner, jr., guard, Kennett; Melissa Frase, jr., guard, Kennett.

SECOND TEAM: Kathryn Cullerot, jr., guard, John Stark; Caleigh MacDonald, sr., guard, St. Thomas; Jacquelyn Jones, sr., guard, Souhegan; Ali Beauregard, jr., forward, Portsmouth; Summer Brooks, sr., guard, Coe-Brown; Anna Prohl, sr., forward, Kearsarge.

LOCAL HONORABLE MENTION: Jane White, so., guard, Souhegan; Christan Wojtas, jr., guard, Souhegan.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Danielle Walczak, jr., Oyster River

 


CLASS M

FIRST TEAM: Brooke Springfield, jr., guard, Conant; Kristen Hrubowchak, jr., guard, Campbell; Kelsey Hopper, sr., center, Prospect Mountain; Hannah Richard, sr., forward, Hopkinton; Skyler Makkinje, sr., guard, Hillsboro-Deering; Krista Boutin, sr., guard, Somersworth.

SECOND TEAM: Rebbecca Arnone, so., forward, Campbell; Tabby Whitehouse, sr., guard, Farmington; Holly Hancock, sr., forward, Winnisquam; Jenn Allen, so., guard, Fall Mountain; Tiffany Lewis, jr., forward, Hillsboro-Deering; Kim Daniels, jr., guard, Conant.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brooke Springfield, jr., Conant

 


CLASS S
 
FIRST TEAM: Emily Pelletier, sr., forward, Groveton; Bethany Kalliel, so., swingman, Derryfield; Kelley Collins, jr., guard, Groveton; Liza Bourdon, so., center, Sunapee; Kim Woolley, sr., guard, Portsmouth Christian; Andrea Green, sr., center, Derryfield.

SECOND TEAM: Becca Jones, sr., guard, Newmarket; Meg Cahill, sr., forward, Sunapee; Julia Winn, so., guard, Littleton; Kristen Call, jr., guard, Colebrook; Jensen Judd, sr., forward, Pittsburg; Caitlin Hubbard, sr., forward, Lisbon.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Emily Pelletier, sr., Groveton

 

 

New England Junior Elite 75 Showcase

October 2012

Mansfield Sportsplex

The Junior Elite 75 will host the top middle school players in New England and provide them with early exposure, the best in skill development, and discussion sessions educating them about what to expect from the high school level and the world of recruiting.

More Information>>